VISION

A national center of excellence in reproductive health science and professions, a globally recognized leader in training and education, research and service in the field of Obstetrics and Gynecology, socially relevant and contributing to the national health policy development in reproductive health.

 

MISSION

We are a community of empowered scholars in the field of Obstetrics and Gynecology, imbued with spiritual vigor and zeal for life-long learning; Under exemplary mentorship, total commitment and support, able to perpetuate our kind and discover new knowledge about the specialty, nurture strong values and the finest of character, arouse a deep sense of nationalism, and ensure the best possible healthcare for the Filipino people. In an atmosphere of academic freedom and integrity, compassion, justice, respect for persons and individual rights, we are committed to a dynamic leadership and excellence in training and education, research and service, socially relevant, and contributing to national health policies for reproductive health.

DEPARTMENT HISTORY

1960
Section of Gynecologic Oncology was established as initiated by Dr. Sotto – the first in the country.

1963
Residency Training Program was started by Dr. Manahan.

1965
Family Planning and Postpartum Clinic was established, which was later known as the Reproductive Biology Center in 1968 – the first in the country.

1967
Dr. Aragon organized the Department into 3 major units: Obstetric Service, Gynecologic Service and Outpatient Service – the first organized Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology in the country.

1973
Dr. Jalbuena appointed 3 main committees of the Department: Teaching and Training, Services and Research.

The National Center for Exfoliative Cytology of the Female Genital Tract, the Department Research Laboratory for Reproductive Medicine, the Integrated Women’s and Infant’s Welfare Center (the precursor of the Perinatology Center) and the Center for Trophoblastic Diseases were established.

1977
Dr. Silao merged the 3 major units of the Department and allowed general admission of cases into 3 general services, known as Service A, B and C.

The Intensive Maternal Unit and High Risk Clinics were fully strengthened

1978
The first fellowship training program, Fellowship in Gynecologic Oncology, was established, through the efforts of Dr. Sotto, Dr. Manalo and Dr. Limson.

1980
The Fellowship Training Program in Trophoblastic Diseases was started under the leadership of Dr. Gutierrez and Dr. Palo-Garcia – first and only in the country.

1981
The Fellowship Training Program in Maternal and Fetal Medicine was started under the leadership of Dr. Puertollano, Dr. Poblete Jr., and Dr. Dela Rama Jr. – the first in the country.

1982
The Colposcopy Unit was established, with Dr. Gutierrez, Dr. Germar, and Dr. Cruz conducting training courses in cytology and colposcopy – the first in the country.

1985
The Section of Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility with its Fellowship Training Program was started under the leadership of Dr. Gonzaga and Dr. Arceo. The section and the fellowship program are firsts in the country. The first Menopause Clinic was also opened.

1989
The Section of Obstetric and Gynecologic Infectious Diseases, together with its Fellowship Training Program, was started under the leadership of Dr. Pareja – the first and only in Asia.

1991
The Ultrasound Unit was established, initially with the ultrasound machine donation from the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science – the first in the country.

1996
The Section of Ultrasound with its Fellowship Training Program was established Department, with Dr. San Juan as the Section Chief – the first in the country.

1998
The Research Unit was constructed as a donation of Senator Loren Legarda.

2003
The Section of Urogynecology and Pelvic Reconstructive Surgery under the initiative of Dr. Jabson – the first and only in the country.

2004
The Urogynecology Clinic was constructed.

The Fellowship Training Program in Urogynecology and Pelvic Reconstructive Surgery was started – the first and only in the country.

2012
The Reproductive Health Unit was rebuilt to become the Ortoll Primary Reproductive Health Care Center.

The Section of Family Planning and its 2-track Fellowship Training Program was likewise established under the leadership of Dr. Capito.

 
Residency Training Program
 
Fellowships:
    • Gynecologic Oncology
    • Family Planning
    • Obstetric and Gynecologic Infectious Diseases
    • Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility
    • Trophoblastic Diseases
    • Urogynecology, Pelvic Reconstructive Surgery
    • Maternal and Fetal Medicine
    • Obstetric and Gynecologic Ultrasound
Master of Science – Clinical Medicine – Obstetrics and Gynecology

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chair                                      : EFREN J. DOMINGO, MD, PHD
Executive Officer                   : MARIA JULIETA V. GERMAR, MD

ERNESTO S. UICHANCO, MD
Vice Chair for Administration

GILDA G. MARTINEZ, MD
Vice Chair for Training and Research

STELLA MARIE L. JOSE, MD, MHPED
Vice Chair for Undergraduate Affairs

CECILIA A. LADINES-LLAVE, MD, PHD
Vice Chair for Graduate and Post Graduate Program

MARIA LILIBETH L. SIA SU, MD
Vice Chair for Services

LEARNING UNITS CONSULTANT COORDINATORS

LUIII: Geraldine Assumption G.C. Torralba
LUIV: Kareen N. Reforma
LUV: Maria Julieta V. Germar
LUVI: Sybil Lizanne R. Bravo
LUVII: Doris R. Benavides

2018 List of Active Consultant

  1. Angela S. Aguilar
  2. Joanne Karen S. Aguinaldo
  3. Almira J. Amin-Ong
  4. Melissa D.L. Amosco
  5. Maria Jesusa B. Banal-Silao
  6. Doris R. Benavides
  7. Ireene G. Cacas
  8. Stephanie Faye S. Cagayan
  9. Madonna Victoria S. Calderon-Domingo
  10. Rosiebel F. Candido-Esguerra
  11. Maria Geraldine Assumption Gavina N. Castillo-Torralba
  12. Mary Judith Q. Clemente
  13. Margaret Joyce A. Cristi-Limson
  14. Leovigildo L. Comia, Jr.
  15. Bernadette O. Cruz
  16. Maria anna Luisa F. Dalawangbayan
  17. Lara Marie G. David-Bustamante
  18. Virginia R. de Jesus
  19. Efren J. Domingo
  20. Ana Victoria V. Dy Echo
  21. Kristine Therese Elises-Molon
  22. Analyn F. Fallarme
  23. Mario R. Festin
  24. Izabelle Julienne A. Figueras
  25. Ma. Antonia E. Habana
  26. Elizabeth K. Jacinto
  27. Stella Marie L. Jose
  28. Cecilia L. Llave
  29. Erlidia F. Llamas-Clark
  30. Jericho Thaddeus P. Luna
  31. Ana Marie R. Madamba-Burgos
  32. Ricardo M. Manalastas, Jr.
  33. Eileen M. Manalo
  34. Bernabe R. Marinduque
  35. Gilda G. Martinez
  36. Catherine Irene M. Medina
  37. Virgilio M. Novero, Jr.
  38. Enrico Gil C. Oblepias
  39. Gia C. Pastorfide
  40. Ma. Cristina G. Pelaez-Crisologo
  41. Lisa Teresa T. Prodigalidad-Jabson
  42. Lorina D. Quimio-Esteban
  43. Kareen N. Reforma
  44. Sybil Lizanne B. Reyes-Bravo
  45. Maria Angela S. Rodriguez-Bandola
  46. Filomena S. San Juan
  47. Joselito A. Santiago
  48. Maria Lilibeth L. Sia Su
  49. Renee Vina G. Sicam
  50. Joyceline Noemi I. Silao
  51. Agnes L. Soriano-Estrella
  52. Chiaoling S. Sua Lao
  53. Sherri Ann L. Suplido
  54. Regina Paz Tan-Espiritu
  55. Gladys G. Tanangonan
  56. Valerie P. Tiempo-Guinto
  57. Jean Anne B. Toral
  58. Ernesto S. Uichanco
  59. Maria Julieta Corazon M. Victoriano-Germar
  60. Regina Rosario Panlilio- Vitriolo
  61. Carolyn R. Zalameda-Castro

FACILITIES AND SERVICES

 

OB Admitting Section (Under renovation)
Labor Room and Delivery Room (Under renovation)
Operating Rooms (Under renovation)
3 Service Wards (Ward 15, Ward 16, Ward 14b)
Intensive Maternal Unit
Pay Labor and Delivery Rooms
Ultrasound Unit
Colposcopy Unit
Hysteroscopy and Laparoscopy Units
Urodynamic Studies Unit
Outpatient Department – General Services and Subspecialty Clinics

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Connect with Us